Matter of Cetta v Temporary Release Comm.
[…] Phase 2 of CASAT involves “. . . a transitional period in a community reintegration component, which would include transfer to a work release facility for employment and placement in appropriate community-based programs . . .” 7 NYCRR §1950.2(b). Accordingly, prior to the commencement of Phase I of CASAT an inmate must be approved for work release or presumptive work release. 7 NYCRR §1951.1(c). Correction Law §855(4), provides that “[i]f the temporary release committee determines that a temporary release program for the applicant is consistent with the safety of the community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules and regulations of the department, the committee, with the assistance of the of employees or unit designated by the commissioner . . . shall develop a suitable program of temporary release for the applicant.” DOCCS regulations, in turn, have established a point scoring system to initially evaluate applications for temporary release. The scoring items are based on the inmate’s criminal history and his/her behavior while in DOCCS custody. See 3 of 7 [* 4] 7 NYCRR §1900.4(e).