NYCTL 2012-A Trust v Cross Is. Reo, Inc.
[…] Pinnacle also moves pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) lack of personal jurisdiction on the ground that service of the summons and complaint was not made within the 120 days provided in CPLR 306-b. Although defendants did not rely on CPLR 317, the court may consider whether application of either CPLR 5015(a)(1) or CPLR 317 would warrant the relief requested (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., 67 NY2d 138, 142-143 [1986]). When considering the motion based upon CPLR 317 the defendant must show, inter alia, that it "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend" and demonstrate a meritorious defense (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lumber Co., Inc., supra at 141-142).