Matter of Caldwell v LaClair
[…] This DOCCS determination is purportedly rooted in Penal Law §70.45(5)(d) which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(d) When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of post-release supervision and the department of corrections and community supervision has declared such person to be delinquent . . . and (iv) if the person is ordered returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being re-released to post-release supervision . . . Any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until return to the department of corrections and community supervision shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article [parole jail time credit]. The maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment shall run while the person is serving such time assessment in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision.” According to the de Simone Letter, “[t]he petitioner’s return to DOCCS as a postrelease supervision violator in 2011 [March 28, 2011] did not cause the six-sevenths amount to resume running or to be credited with the 133 day period of parole jail time.