Matter of Caldwell v LaClair
[…] maximum expiration date of petitioner’s multiple (2007/2013) sentences, DOCCS officials initially calculated petitioner’s earliest conditional release date as July 22, 2015. Although the Court agrees with this initial calculation from a strictly mathematical standpoint, DOCCS officials also determined that petitioner would not become eligible for discretionary parole release until February 8, 2017 - after his aggregate maximum expiration date! - and that the initial calculation of petitioner’s conditional release date must give way pursuant to the above-quoted provisions of Penal Law §70.40(1)(b)(ii). The Court’s concerns with respect to current DOCCS calculations relate to the calculation of petitioner’s parole eligibility date. “A person who is serving one . . . indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one . . . determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively may be paroled at any time after the expiration of the sum of the minimum . . . period of the indeterminate sentence . . . and six-sevenths of the term . . . of imprisonment of the determinate sentence . . .” Penal Law §70.40(1)(a)(iv). Thus, in determining the parole eligibility date 8 of 13 [* 9] associated with petitioner’s multiple (2007/2013) sentences, DOCCS officials first calculated that 6/7 of petitioner’s 2007 determinate term equals 5 years, 1 month and 18 days.