Matter of Caldwell v LaClair
[…] Notwithstanding all of the foregoing, the Court has serious concerns with respect to DOCCS’s current calculation of the parole eligibility and conditional release dates associated with petitioner’s multiple sentences. Penal Law §70.40(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall. . . be 3 The aggregate maximum term of petitioner’s multiple (2007/2013) sentences, as calculated by adding the 1½-year minimum period of the 2013 sentence to the 2 years, 10 months and 10 days previously held in abeyance against the 6-year determinate term of the 2007 sentence (less jail time credit), exceeds the 3-year maximum term of the 2013 sentence (less jail time credit). Therefore, the exception set forth in Penal Law §70.30(1)(d)(i) is not applicable. 7 of 13 [* 8] conditionally released. . . when the total good behavior time allowed . . . pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the unserved portion of his or her term, maximum term or aggregate maximum term; provided, however, that . . . (ii) in no event shall a person be conditionally released prior to the date on which such person is first eligible for discretionary parole release.” In the case at bar DOCCS officials, citing Correction Law §803(5) and Correction Law §803(1)(a) and (2)(f), determined that petitioner was potentially eligible for 1 year, 4 months and 28 days of good time (1/3 of the 3-year maximum term of the 2013 indeterminate sentence equals 1 year, and 1/7