Weinberg v Sultan
[…] The stipulation provided that $368,474.03 plus ibterest was "td be released to 'Kenneth J Glassman, as Attorney' and held in escrow until further.order of the court or plaintiff . . . . ior • • i withd raws with preJud.ice t he cause o f action i': resc1ss1on. " ~ In his moving pap~rs, Mr. Glassman alleges that he has a charging lien on the funds I~ ! [ I which he is holding in escrow as a result of which the court should issue an order allowing him to release the proceeds in the amount of his outstanding bill. Judiciary Law§ 475 provides: 11 .~ From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court ... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his clients favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between'Jhe parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. ,, i :1 ti Under New York law, a charging lien under Judiciary Law§ 475. "is a security interest in i the favorable result of litigation (citation omitted), giving1the attorney equitable ownership ' ' interest in the client's cause of action and ensuring that th.e attorney can collect from the