Balestriere PLLC v Banxcorp
[…] Defendants' argument that the quantum meruit claim should be dismissed on the ground that plaintiff has not provided any evidentiary proof in admissible form in support of its time sheets, hourly fees and bills, as the Firm has failed to submit an original bill or time sheets, and has relied on unauthenticated electronic business records in violation of CPLR 4518, the "Business Record Rule," is similarly unavailing. CPLR 4518(a) provides that: Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry to a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record fo any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence, or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by 6 [* 7] the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind. (CPLR 4518 [a] 6).