Meltzer v Pine Grove Manor, II LLC
[…] In view of the foregoing, the branch of Pine Grove Manor and Grace Plaza’s motion seeking summary dismissal of plaintiff’s claims for punitive damages under the causes of action for gross negligence and violations of Public Health Law §§ 2801-d and 2803-c is also denied. Punitive damages may be awarded where the defendant’s conduct evinces “a high degree of moral culpability or willful or wanton negligence or recklessness” (see Dmytryszyn v Herschman, 78 AD3d 1108 [2010]). Similarly, Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) only sets forth a basis for an award of punitive damages where the defendant’s actions were “willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient.” As previously discussed, Pine Grove Manor and Grace Plaza failed to demonstrate, through Nurse Kaufman’s affidavit, that Pine Grove Manor and Grace Plaza did not act willfully or in reckless disregard of Gussie Gruber’s rights as a patient for purposes of Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) and that