Arroyo v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] These factual issues provide further grounds to deny Verizon's motion for summary judgment. Verizon's motion to sever the action Verizon further moves, pursuant to CPLR 602 and 1003, to sever this action into two separate cases because of the purported risk of juror confusion, since the two accidents were completely distinct and involved different issues concerning liability. CPLR 603 provides, in relevant part: "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice the court may order a 11 [* 12] severance of claims, or may order a separate trial of any claim, or of any separate issue." CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part: "[t]he court may order any claim against a party severed and proceeded with separately." In Richardson v Uess Leasing Corp., the plaintiff allegedly suffered injuries from a slip and fall and, one year later, an automobile accident. 191 AD2d 394 (1st Dept 1993).