Thomas v G2 FMV, LLC
[…] move to dismiss the claim on the grounds that: 1) the statements made in the UA Complaint were true; 2) plaintiff does not allege who made the defamatory statements, as required by CPLR 3016(a); 3) G2's statements in the UA Complaint are protected by absolute immunity because they were made in the course of a judicial proceeding and were pertinent to the G2's declaratory judgment claim; 4) plaintiff caused publication of the statements by opposing the motion to seal; 5) the HF A Articles were privileged as fair and accurate reports of a judicial proceeding, pursuant .to Civil Rights Law, §74; and 6) plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages because he cannot prove that malice was defendants' sole motivation. CPLR 3016(a) provides that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.. .. " The absolute privilege accorded statements made in the course of a judicial proceeding may be lost if the privilege is abused.