Matter of Providence v Annucci
[…] Petitioner is represented by counsel assigned by the order to show cause dated May 9, 2016. Respondent requests that the petition be denied or dismissed upon the answer dated June 10, 2016. Petitioner's counsel has submitted a reply to the answer dated June 28, 2016.

The petitioner, contending that he was not convicted of a "sex offense," claims that he should not have been assigned to participate in the SOCTP. It appears that the petitioner's conviction for Kidnapping 2nd does, in fact, fulfill the definition of a "sex offense" stated in [*2]Correction Law §168-a(2)(a) — because his victim was "less than seventeen years old and the offender is not the parent of the victim" (see, Respondent's Answer, Exhibit A, page 3, 9/17/15 email from Diana Bourgeois, Offender Rehabilitation Counselor, to Alyson Romesser). As petitioner's counsel correctly points out, however, a somewhat different definition of "sex offense" is given in Mental Hygiene Law §10.03(p).