People v Utley
[…] (e) Such instrument may be sworn to before a notary public.

(2) An instrument specified in subdivision one may be verified in any manner prescribed [*3]therein unless in a particular case the court expressly directs verification in a particular manner prescribed in said subdivision one.

The People here chose to use the method in CPL 100.30 (1) (d). This Court concludes that because any false statements made by the C/V could not have been punished "as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law" due to her young age, this was not a permissible method of verification, although any of the other methods set out above would have been.[FN2] Because the defect in verification is apparent on the face of the "information" and not latent, it must be dismissed (cf.