People v Utley
[…] The first two arguments are, to begin with, based on the misapprehension that "there is a presumption that children under the age of 12 are not swearable" (P's Memorandum of Law, Introduction). Under Criminal Procedure Law § 60.20 (2), "Every witness more than nine years old may testify only under oath unless the court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an oath" (emphasis added).[FN6] More important, however, these arguments are simply irrelevant.