Matter of Shoppingtown Mall LLC v Assessor
[…] See, Shoppingtown v. Board of Assessment of DeWitt, et al, 129 AD3d 1554 (4th Dept. 6/12/15). Following the denial of the motion to intervene, the consolidated proceeding was discontinued with prejudice pursuant to a stipulation of settlement so ordered by this Court on July 9, 2014. The stipulation of settlement established the assessed value of the mall property on the 2008-2013 final assessment rolls.

Petitioner then filed a petition on July 11, 2014 challenging the 2014 assessment and this Court granted the District's motion to dismiss the petition as being barred by RPTL §727(1) by Decision and Order dated December 10, 2014. The statute provides that "where an assessment being reviewed pursuant to this article is found to be unlawful, excessive or misclassified by final court order or judgment, the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review in the proceeding subject to such final order or judgment." RPTL §727(1). In addition, when a stipulation has been executed and a court approves the settlement, the assessment may not be changed by the assessing unit or challenged by the property owner during the succeeding three years. See, Owens Corning v.