K.K. v P.M.
[…] While defendant makes a passing comment that she is prosecuting an action for divorce in India which includes an Order of custody and an Order of child support, no such Orders were submitted to the Court. Moreover, plaintiff's counsel in India, Usha Tholgappian, asserts in her Affirmation that the divorce proceedings initiated by defendant in India did not include a request for custody. According to Ms. Tholgappian, defendant only first filed custody proceedings in the Indian courts on June 30, 2015.



Decision on Contempt.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law §753(A)(3), "[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced," in various circumstances, including, "any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court."

"In order to find that contempt has occurred in a given case, it must be determined that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect.