K.K. v P.M.
[…] " The court may also consider whether either party has engaged in conduct or taken positions resulting in a delay of the proceedings or unnecessary litigation' (citation omitted)". Brantly v. Brantly, 89 AD3d 881, 883 (2nd Dept. 2011).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law §773 where no actual monetary damages have been caused by the contempt, "a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto." It has been held that costs and expenses include counsel fees. See, Vider v. Vider, 85 AD3d 906 (2nd Dept. 2011); Gordon v. Janover, 121 AD2d 599 (2nd Dept. 1986).