Israel v Dayan-Orbach
[…] In the end, there is no authority for subjecting Defendants to jurisdiction in New York based on a broadcast created and aired outside New York for a non-New York audience. Virtually everything related to the Pinto Report— and certainly everything of consequence to the alleged defamation—was done outside of the State.



Forum Non Conveniens

Defendants also established that the action should be dismissed based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens.

CPLR 327(a) codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens (see Mashreqbank PSC v Ahmad Hamad Al Gosaibi & Bros. Co., 23 NY3d 129, 135-136 [2014]). It provides that when "the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may . . . dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just" (CPLR 327[a]). [*7]Application of the doctrine is a matter of discretion (Mashreqbank PSC, 23 NY3d at 137; Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 478 [1984]).