People v Cintron
[…] Police Officer Izzo has not responded to the defendant's motion.[FN1]



Defendant is charged with Menacing in the Second Degree (Penal Law §120.14[1]), Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 120.20), Harassment in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 240.26[1]), and Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree (Penal Law [*2]§ 265.01[2]).

Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1) and (2) provides in relevant part:

All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency of individuals defined as police officers shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order.

Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests andgive interested parties an opportunity to be heard.[FN2] No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.