Amani v City of New York
[…] The court rejects defendants' contention that they have proven that police officers of reasonable competence could disagree as to whether there was probable cause here. Defendants have not established this through admissible evidence, such as an affidavit from a police officer, or even an affidavit from Detective Santiago himself.

Defendants have also failed to establish probable cause for plaintiff's arrest. Probable cause is a com-plete defense to an action for false arrest and false imprisonment (see Morel v. Crimaldi, 683 NYS2d 22 [1st Dept 1998]. CPL § 140.10 [1] provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for: [b] a crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise." Reasonable cause is further defined at CPL § 70.10 [2] as follows: