Decided on December 10, 2015
[…] The parties do not dispute, as annexed to Poplawski's moving papers, that each subpoena was accompanied by a $15 money order, while the fee for a non-party appearance is an additional three dollars per day, or $18.

Even if the Court accepted defendant's argument that mere production of documents suffices, such subpoenas would then need to comply with CPLR §3120 "discovery and production of documents and things for inspections, testing, copying or photographing" which [*4]requires notice specifying the time, which "shall not be less than twenty days after service of the notice or subpoena." Thus, defendant runs into the same service issues regardless of whether the Court considers Poplawski's application under CPLR §3106(b) or CPLR §3120 (2).