People v Reyes
[…] Footnote 2:Penal Law § 40.05 provides that "it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant seeking to obtain evidence for the purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it."