People v Faraci
[…] Meghan Dobson, of Counsel, for the People

Lipsitz Green Scime Cambria LLP

Justin D. Ginter, of Counsel

Attorney for Defendant
Leonard G. Tilney Jr., J.

Defendant moves for dismissal of the Prosecutor's Information asserting no true violation of Penal Law §240.30(1)(a) was committed by him as his single statement, while a brash outburst, must be afforded the constitutional protection of free speech.

The People oppose the motion stating the Defendant communicated a true threat to the Complainant and the said threat was not constitutionally protected speech.



[*2]Statute - Penal Law Section 240.30(1)(a):

"A person commits the offense of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree when, with intent to harass another person, the actor communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail,, or by transmitting or delivering to any other form of communication, a threat to physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, or a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household." (Emphasis added)

Prosecutor's Information