RSP UAP-2 Property LLC v Zarka
[…] There was no evidence of any unsanitary repulsive conduct that greatly interfered with the comfort and safety of anyone in the building. Particularly lacking in Petitioner's case was the testimony of any other occupants or residents that Respondent's conduct had any impact on them.

There was no evidence of any condition in the Subject Premises that constituted a violation of the New York City Health Code.

In its post trial memo, Petitioner argues that Respondent's keeping pigeons in the Subject Premises is a violation of Multiple Dwelling Law § 12, and thus constitutes nuisance per se. MDL § 12(2) provides that "(i)t shall be unlawful to keep any horse, cow, calf, swine, rabbit, sheep, goat, chicken or duck, or any pigeon except Antwerp or homing pigeons, in or on any multiple dwelling or on the lot or premises thereof unless permitted by and in accordance with local law or regulation." Petitioner's pleadings did not cite a violation of this law as the basis of the proceeding. Petitioner did not provide any evidence at trial as to whether the birds observed on February 17, 2015, were Antwerp pigeons, homing pigeons or some other type of pigeon.