People v Alston
[…] (It is true, as defendant notes, that those allegations were not proved to the jury.) In the alternative, defendant claimed that his concession was premature under the statute, in that it occurred before trial formally began, i.e. before jury selection commenced. See CPL Section 1.20 (11). Finally, defendant claimed that if a timely allocution did precede his concession, it was inadequate to comply with the CPL. See CPL Section 200.60 (3).

The CPL provides:

After commencement of the trial and before the close of the people's case, the court, in the absence of the jury, must arraign the defendant upon such special information, and must advise him that he may admit the previous conviction alleged, deny it or remain mute. CPL Section 200.60 (3).

The transcript of the pre-trial proceedings was not available before sentencing.