Elshazly v Castlepoint Ins. Co.
[…] Footnote 3:In Karn's affidavit, he states that the "second floor apartment contained two bedrooms, a kitchen, a living room and a bathroom." (¶5).

Footnote 4:It is noted that although Erhardt states that "The photographs [attached to his affidavit] also reveal that the second floor apartment was accessed through an exterior door that led to an outside staircase" (Aff of Erhardt, ¶ 7), said photographs do not depict the exterior entrance to the second floor living unit, but show only peripheral photos of the balcony/deck from ground level (Aff of Erhardt, Exh. 3).

Footnote 5:Section 27-2004 (a)(14) provides: "Apartment shall mean one or more living rooms, arranged to be occupied as a unit separate from all other rooms within a dwelling, with lawful sanitary facilities and a lawful kitchen or kitchenette for the exclusive use of the family residing in such unit." (Emphasis added). The record does not establish that the second floor living area was arranged for "the exclusive use" of Ms. Krill and her son.