Roemer v Village of Ardsley
[…] (Jacobsen v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 22 NY3d 824 [2014].) The defendant establishes a prima facie case under a prior written notice law by the submission of an affidavit from the designated municipal employee indicating that a record search does not reveal that a notice was received for the subject defective condition. (Gonzalez v. Town of Hempstead, 124 AD3d 719 [2d Dept. 2015]; Chirco v. City of Long Beach, 106 AD3d 941 [2d Dept. 2013].)

Although the Village correctly maintains that it does not own the roadway or the sign, Highway Law § 46 provides that, "[a]ny sidewalks, sewers, water mains, curbs, paved gutters, conduits, facilities and appurtenances that are provided pursuant to this section, shall be maintained or shall be continued to be maintained, as the case may be, by the village in which they are located . . . ." In Flynn v. North Hempstead (97 AD2d 430 [2d Dept. 1983]), the Second Department construed Highway Law, § 140, subd 18, which imposes a similar obligation on Towns to maintain the sidewalk adjacent to a State highway.