Komanicky v Free
[…] Stated simply, plaintiff is incorrect in his belief that the law requires a defendant to cooperate. The only remedy for a plaintiff that is faced with the lack of cooperation of a defendant who fails to return the acknowledgment is the ability to recover the expense for follow-up service on that defendant (CPLR § 312-a [f]). Additionally, the fact that a defendant [*3]may have actually received the summons and complaint is of no moment (Clarke v Smith, 98 AD3d 756 [3d Dept 2012]).

Regardless of the method of service used, CPLR § 306-b also requires that the summons must be served within 120 days of filing of the summons with notice. More specifically,



CPLR § 306-b states:

[s]ervice of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition with a notice of petition or order to show cause shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, third-party summons and complaint, or petition....

If service is not achieved within that time frame, the court may extend the time to serve upon a showing of good cause or interests of justice. An analysis of this extension provision is discussed in relation to all the defendants herein below (Point V).



I.Defendant Walter R. Rojas, MD

It is undisputed that the summons with notice and complaint were personally delivered to defendant Rojas on February 5, 2015 which is 168 days after the summons with notice was filed on August 21, 2014.

CPLR § 306-b requires that service be made upon a defendant within 120 days after the filing of the summons with notice. Plaintiff has clearly not complied with CPLR § 306-b with respect to defendant Rojas.

Plaintiff's request to extend the time to serve upon a showing of good cause or interests of justice under CPLR § 306-b is discussed herein below (Point V).



II.DEFENDANT WHITE