People v Murry
[…] II. Motion to Controvert the Warrant Denied

Defense counsel argues that the accusatory instrument provided that the contraband was recovered on "February 27, 2015 at 12:00 a.m." which time is not permitted within the time authorized for such Warrant's execution and therefore must be suppressed. Further, the defendant argues that the court should not have permitted the oral amendment changing the date from "February 26, 2015 at 12:00 a.m." to "February 27, 2015 at 6:45 p.m." The court does not agree.

Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 200.70 provides that "at any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the People and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respects to defects, errors, or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time (emphasis added), place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution " CPL § 200.70 is specifically invoked by CPL § 210.25(1) which cures defective indictments "where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment, pursuant to section 200.70, and where the people move to so amend."