People v Murry
[…] The court does not agree.

Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 200.70 provides that "at any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the People and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respects to defects, errors, or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time (emphasis added), place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution " CPL § 200.70 is specifically invoked by CPL § 210.25(1) which cures defective indictments "where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment, pursuant to section 200.70, and where the people move to so amend." That same language is also found in CPL § 170.35(1)(a) which applies to a prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint.