People v Swint
[…] Kalin, 12 NY23d 225, 229 [2009]). Factual allegations of an evidentiary character are "nonconclusory descriptions of what the deponent personally observed, heard or experienced" (People v Phillipe, 142 Misc 2d 574, 578 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1989]). They are the "the written equivalent of competent and relevant testimony which the deponent could give orally if called as a witness" (Id., see also People v Diaz, 48 Misc 3d 1208(A) [Crim Ct, New York County 2015]).



C. The Information is Facially Insufficient.

Under Penal Law § 240.50 (3) (a), a person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, "knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless he [g]ratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency . . . the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur. . ." In order to survive a facial sufficiency challenge the misdemeanor information must provide reasonable cause to believe and nonhearsay factual allegations supporting the two elements of the offense: (1) the defendant gratuitously reported to a law enforcement officer or agency the alleged