People v Buckhannon
[…] Contrary to

the defendant's contention, the factual allegations of the accusatory instrument are sufficient

to establish loitering for the purpose of gambling (PL § 240.35 [2]).

Possession of a Gambling Device

Penal Law (PL) § 225.30 (a) (2) provides, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he...possesses ...any... gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity." PL § 225.00 (7) defines a "gambling device" "as any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment which is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity..." PL § 225.35 (1) provides: "Proof of possession of any gambling device...is presumptive evidence of possession thereof with knowledge of its character or contents."



Thus, to establish a prima facie case of possession of a gambling device (PL § 225.30 [a]