People v Buckhannon
[…] is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity

(PL § 225.30 [a] [2]). Whatever its precise scope, this statute

cannot fairly be read to apply to every player in a dice game

who touches the dice.

Here, as in Victor M., the factual allegations of the accusatory instrument are devoid



of information demonstrating that the defendant was engaged in any conduct, other than as a player. See also People v. Rollins, 125 AD3d 1540 (4th Dept 2015). Accordingly, the first

count of the accusatory instrument, possession of a gambling device (PL § 225.30 [a] [2]), is dismissed.

Loitering

Penal Law (PL) § 240.35 provides, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of loitering



when he: (2) Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with...dice..."