People v Buckhannon
[…] Here, as in Victor M., the factual allegations of the accusatory instrument are devoid



of information demonstrating that the defendant was engaged in any conduct, other than as a player. See also People v. Rollins, 125 AD3d 1540 (4th Dept 2015). Accordingly, the first

count of the accusatory instrument, possession of a gambling device (PL § 225.30 [a] [2]), is dismissed.

Loitering

Penal Law (PL) § 240.35 provides, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of loitering



when he: (2) Loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with...dice..."

PL § 225.00 (2) provides, in pertinent part: "A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance...not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value on the event of a certain outcome." PL § 225.00 (3) provides, in pertinent part: A public place'

"means a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes,