People v Montalvo
[…] People v. Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 8 (1982). "The test, which is fact specific, requires the court to foretell whether granting of consolidation will result in a situation that causes undue prejudice at trial. Id. at 7-8.

A motion pursuant to CPL § 200.20 relates to the joinder of separate charges against a single defendant. The guidelines for determining whether two or more defendants can be joined for the purpose of trial are set forth in CPL § 200.40 (made applicable to informations pursuant to CPL § 100.45).

CPL § 200.40(2) provides in pertinent part:

When two or more defendants are charged in separate indictments with an offense or offenses but could have been so charged in a single indictment under subdivision one above, the court may, upon application of the people, order that such indictments be consolidated and the charges be heard in a single trial.

CPL § 200.40(1) provides that "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment" in the following instances: "all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein", "all of the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan", or "all of the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10." The term "criminal transaction" is defined as: