S.M.S. v D.S.
[…] As such, during the course of a marriage, spouses share in both its profits and losses. When the marriage comes to an end, courts are required to equitably distribute both the assets and liabilities remaining from the marriage. See Fields v. Fields, 15 NY3d 158 (2010). A trial court considering the factors set forth in the Domestic Relations Law has broad discretion in deciding what is equitable under all of the circumstances. See Krolikowski v. Krolikowski, 110 AD3d 1449 (4th Dept. 2013). Indeed, when it comes to the equitable distribution of marital property, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B)(5)(d)(13) authorizes the trial court to take into account "any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper." Consequently, the trial court has substantial flexibility in fashioning an appropriate decree based on what it views to be fair and equitable under the circumstances. See Mahoney-Buntzman v. [*6]Buntzman, 12 NY3d 415 (2009).