Matter of N.V. v S.P.
[…] It was "designed to eliminate any jurisdictional competition between courts and strengthen jurisdictional certainty in child custody proceedings" (Felty v Felty, 66 AD3d 64, 69 [2d Dept 2009]), with "paramount importance" placed upon the child's home state (Michael McC. v Manuela A., 48 AD3d 91, 95 [1 Dept 2007], lv denied 10 NY3d 836 [2008]).

The mechanism for evaluating whether the home state is an inconvenient forum is set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-f: "A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum " (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [1]). To begin the analysis, this Court must first determine whether New York has jurisdiction to make an initial [*2]custody determination.