Matter of N.V. v S.P.
[…] This Court finds that New York no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction in this matter. Based upon the factors identified herein, this Court declines to exercise jurisdiction based upon its determination that it is an inconvenient forum, and determines that North Carolina is a more appropriate forum (see Greenfield v Greenfield, 115 AD3d 645 [2d Dept 2014]; Hassan v Silva, 100 AD3d 753 [2d Dept 2012]; DeGrizje v Delviccario, 279 AD2d 574 [2d Dept 2001]).

Although the mother seeks to have the father's petition dismissed, Domestic Relations Law § 76-f (3) requires that this Court "shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [3]).