Matter of N.V. v S.P.
[…] Therefore, it is clear to this Court and seemingly undisputed by the parties that New York was the child's home state at the time this proceeding was commenced. Further, it would appear that, using the same home state definition, North Carolina would not qualify as the child's home state until approximately September 3, 2015.[FN1] As New York was the child's home state at the time of commencement, this Court has jurisdiction to make a custody determination in the matter pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) (a).

Having determined that New York has such jurisdiction as the home state, this Court must now address the second part of the analysis to determine whether it "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum" (id. § 76-f; see Dawber v Kelly, 287 AD2d 625 [2d Dept 2001]). Domestic Relations Law § 76-f (2) requires that this Court "shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction" (id. § 76-f [2]). This Court must consider "all relevant factors," including the following eight enumerated factors (id.):