Matter of N.V. v S.P.
[…] The mechanism for evaluating whether the home state is an inconvenient forum is set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-f: "A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum " (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [1]). To begin the analysis, this Court must first determine whether New York has jurisdiction to make an initial [*2]custody determination. "[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding " (id. § 76 [1] [a]).