Ex parte motion
[…] BMC's counsel has alleged in the affirmation in support of the motion that no defendant has answered the complaint or moved respect thereto and the time in which to answer has expired. On April 11, 2013, Ofshtein Law Firm, P.C. filed a Notice of Appearance on behalf of Akinsanya with the Kings County Clerk's office.[FN1]
LAW AND APPLICATION
A motion for an order of reference is a preliminary step toward obtaining a default judgment of foreclosure and sale (see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Alexander, 124 AD3d 838 [2nd Dept 2015]; see also RPAPL 1321 [1].
CPLR 3215 (g) sets forth when and under what circumstances notice of an application or motion for leave to enter a default judgment must be given. It provides that any defendant who has appeared in an action but subsequently defaults "is entitled to at least five days' notice of the time and place" of the motion for leave to enter a default judgment. It further provides, as relevant to the instant motion, that if more than one year [*3]has elapsed since the default any defendant who has not appeared is entitled to the same notice unless the court orders otherwise.