Equable Ascent Fin. LLC v Tirado
[…] Especially if the power of attorney was being used to dispose of assets of the LLC.

In New York, the General Obligations Law (GOL) Article 15 defines and governs the use of powers of attorney. In the above fact situation, Equable would be the "principal" and Cavalry the "agent." What causes concern for the court is the language of the statue defining a "principal" as "an individual who is eighteen years of age or older, acting for himself or herself and not as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental or commercial entity, who executes a power of attorney" [GOL §5-1501(2)(k)].

An "agent" is defined as "a person granted authority to act as attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney,...[GOL §5-1501(2)(a)] while a "person means an individual whether acting for himself or herself or as a fiduciary or as an official of any...commercial entity (including but not limited to, any such entity identified in this subdivision),...limited liability company....[GOL §5-1501(2)(i)].

The applicability of these definitions to the within situation appears to have been negated by GOL §5-1501(1) which states: "This title shall apply to all powers of attorney except powers of attorney excluded from this title by section 5-1501C of this title."