People v Lopez
[…] Rather, defendant had already been detained and handcuffed and it was clear to PO Lara that a crime had already been committed. Nor was it necessary for PO Lara "to acquire general information before taking further action." People v. Bastian, 294 AD2d 882, 884 (4th Dept. 2002). As PO Lara's question was clearly designed to elicit an inculpatory response, Statement No. 1 must be suppressed.

Turning next to the unnoticed "statement" that defendant gave to Detective Miranda (Statement No. 2), defendant's motion to preclude is denied in part and granted in part.

Section 710.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law states, in relevant part, as follows:



Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, ... they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

While C.P.L. §710.30 sets forth the notice requirement for the introduction of "statement evidence," C.P.L. §60.45 sets forth the rules of evidence for the admissibility of such evidence.