People v Lopez
[…] Section 710.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law states, in relevant part, as follows:



Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, ... they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

While C.P.L. §710.30 sets forth the notice requirement for the introduction of "statement evidence," C.P.L. §60.45 sets forth the rules of evidence for the admissibility of such evidence. To begin, C.P.L. §60.45(1) defines "statements of defendants" as "[e]vidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged." C.P.L. §60.45(1)(Emphasis added). Section 60.45(2) then goes further and defines the situations when a confession, admission or other statement is "involuntarily made":

A confession, admission or other statement is "involuntarily made" by a defendant when it is obtained from him:

***