Barchester Realty Corp. v New Hampshire Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] "An insured seeking to recover for a loss under an



insurance policy has the burden of proving that a loss occurred and also that the loss was a covered event within the terms of the policy." (Vasile v Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 213 AD2d 541, 541 [2d Dept 1995]). (See U.S. Dredging Corp. v Lexington Ins. Co., 99 AD3d 695 [2d Dept 2012]; Simplexdiam, Inc. v Brockbank, 283 AD2d 34 [1d Dept 2001]). The loss had to be a "fortuitous event," which is defined in Insurance Law

§ 1101 (a) (2) as "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party." (See 525 Fulton Street Holding Corp. v Mission Nat. Ins. Co., 256 AD2d 243 [1d Dept 1998]).

The jury's verdict can be easily reconciled with a reasonable view of the evidence. Both Mr. Mazzocchi and Mr.