Matter of J.M.
[…] In re Oswald N., 87 NY2d 98, 104-05 (1995). Having considered the totality of the credible evidence, the Court finds that the Commissioner has met her burden of demonstrating that good cause exists for the extension. The Court agrees with Dr. Kaminsky's assessment that, without the order of conditions J.M. would be at a significant risk of relapse, which would be a threat to the public and his personal safety. Indeed, J.M. has not been compliant with his current order of conditions. Despite the foregoing, the Commissioner has determined that J.M. should not be recommitted. CPL 330.20(12) ("It shall be the responsibility of the commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the services specified in the written service plan and is complying with any conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions."). Having readily demonstrated that good cause exists for an extension, the Court granted an extension of the order of conditions nunc pro tunc to the date of the expiration of the previous order of conditions. This constitutes the decision of this Court.



Dated: July 28, 2015