People v Fielden
[…] And, of course, there is a reasonable inference that the defendant knew of these risks when she decided to leave her infant child unattended on the floor of a hotel lobby.

3. Conclusion

The facts here make out a prima facie case of a violation of Penal Law § 260.10(1).



C. The Count Charging a Violation of § 260.10(2) Is Facially Sufficient

As to the count charging Penal Law § 260.10(2), defendant argues that the facts alleged do not trigger the Family Court Act definitions that are incorporated by reference into § 260.10(2). Seigel Aff. at ¶¶ 29-39. The Court disagrees. In fact, it confronted the identical situation in Eury.

Penal Law § 260.10(2) is violated when, as pertinent here, a parent of a child less than 18 years old "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming ... a neglected child' " as that term is defined in the Family Court Act.