People v Fielden
[…] As to the count charging Penal Law § 260.10(2), defendant argues that the facts alleged do not trigger the Family Court Act definitions that are incorporated by reference into § 260.10(2). Seigel Aff. at ¶¶ 29-39. The Court disagrees. In fact, it confronted the identical situation in Eury.

Penal Law § 260.10(2) is violated when, as pertinent here, a parent of a child less than 18 years old "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming ... a neglected child' " as that term is defined in the Family Court Act. Section 1012(f) of the Family Court Act defines a "neglected child" as, first, a child under eighteen years of age whose "physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care." This can arise by a failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or education when the parent has the means to do so, or by placing the child in physical danger due to excessive corporal punishment or due to the parent's intoxication. § 1012(f)(i)(A) & (B).