1200 Bedford Ave., LLC v Grace Baptist Church
[…] 1988]; see Spota v County of Suffolk, 110 AD3d 785, 786 [2d Dept

2013]; Matter of Bernstein v Feiner, 43 AD3d 1161,1162 [2d Dept

2007]; County of Westchester v Department of Health of State of NY,

229 AD2d 460, 461 [2d Dept 1996]; Plantech Hous. v Conlon, 74

AD2d 920, 920-921 [2d Dept 1980]).



Ultimately, the question of intervention comes down to whether the proposed intervenor has a "real and substantial interest in the outcome" of the case. (See Agostino v Soafer, 284 AD2d 147, 148 [1d Dept 2001]).

A party is entitled to intervene as of right, pursuant to CPLR § 1012 (a) (2), when "representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or, pursuant to CPLR § 1012 (a) (3), when "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment. While a party need only satisfy either subclause (2) or (3) to intervene, pursuant to CPLR § 1012 (a), INTERVENOR in the instant action satisfies both subclauses since it may be bound [*4]by the judgment obtained