1200 Bedford Ave., LLC v Grace Baptist Church
[…] Grace Protestant Chapel, Inc., Index Number 13694/11 and 1200 Bedford Avenue, LLC v Grace Baptist Church, f/k/a St. Grace Protestant Chapel, Inc., Index Number 13697/11, are resolved, [*6]adjudicated or otherwise ordered by the Court.

Motion for impleader

CPLR § 1007, "When third-party practice allowed," states, "[a]fter the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that



defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant . . ." "The liability to be imposed upon a third-party defendant in a third-party action commenced pursuant to CPLR 1007 should arise from or be conditioned upon the liability asserted against the third-party plaintiff in the main action' (BBIG Realty Corp. v Ginsberg, 111 AD2d 91, 93 [1d Dept