1200 Bedford Ave., LLC v Grace Baptist Church
[…] Moreover, INTERVENOR has the right to intervene under CPLR § 1012 (a) (3), because the instant action involves claims regarding property that may be adversely [*5]affected by the September 12, 2013 default judgment. There is no dispute that this action involves the disposition of property or it implicates questions of title. Given that plaintiff BEDFORD AVENUE seeks to use the default judgment in the instant action to bar INTERVENOR from exercising its right of specific performance to compel the sale of the property by defendant CHURCH, the first prong of CPLR § 1012 (a) (3), when "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property" is met.

The second prong of CPLR § 1012 (a) (3), whether a proposed intervenor "may be affected adversely by the judgment," requires a fact specific inquiry.