L.P. v C.B.
[…] Rocanello, 254 AD2d 269, 269, 678 N.Y.S.2d 385 [2 Dept., 1998].) Additionally, "New York law gives this court 'considerable discretion to impute income to a parent where the parent receives money, goods, or services from a relative or friend.' DRL § 240(1-b)(b) (5)(iv)(D) . . ." (G.R.P. v. L.B.P., 36 Misc 3d 1217(A), 957 N.Y.S.2d 264 [Sup. Ct. 2012]).

DRL section 240(1-b)(b)(5)(iv) states that, "at the discretion of the court the court may attribute or impute income from, such other resources as may be available to the parent." In regards to counsel fees, however, DRL section 237(d) states that, "[i]n determining the appropriateness and necessity of fees, the court shall consider: (1) The nature of the marital property involved; (2) The difficulties, if any, in identifying the marital property; (3) The services rendered and an estimate of the time involved; and (4) The applicant's financial status."

"The court may also consider whether either party has engaged in conduct or taken positions resulting in a delay of the proceedings or unnecessary litigation (see Ciampa v. Ciampa, 47 AD3d at 748, 850 N.Y.S.2d 190; Timpone v. Timpone, 28 AD3d at 646, 813 N.Y.S.2d 752; Morrissey v.