Bolte v City of New York
[…] After the holding in Kenavan, Mcgee, Santangelo, and Cooper, the legislature saw fit to partially abrogate the prior holdings in the aforementioned cases by enacting General Obligations Law § 11-106, codifying the bar against common law negligence claims against municipal employers for injuries sustained by firefighters and police officers while discharging their official duties, but allowing common law negligence suits against third parties, such as those who own real property upon which a police officer or firefighter is injured. Accordingly, GOL § 11-106, creates a right of action by a firefighter or police officer for "any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity," but bars any common law claims of negligence for such injuries against "that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee" (Brady v City of New Rochelle, 296 AD2d 365, 366 [2d Dept 2002]; Melendez v City of New York, 271 AD2d 416, 417 [2d Dept 2000]).