Bolte v City of New York
[…] Thus, GML § 205-e, created a statutory right of action against anyone for injures sustained by a police officer and did so "regardless of whether the injury or death [was] caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department" (Florio v City of New York, 226 AD2d 148, 148-149 [1st Dept 1996]; Sikes v Reliance Federal Savings, 234 AD2d 446, 447 [2d Dept 1996]).