Bolte v City of New York
[…] First, to the extent that NHS avers that the firefighter rule bars any common law claims against it, such argument lacks merit. It is true, that because "firefighters were held to have assumed the risks of their profession" (Kenavan, at 566), they "were [initially] denied recovery [at common law] for injuries sustained while combating fires even though the owner of the premises on which the fire occurred was negligent in creating the condition that caused the accident" (id. at 566). It is equally true, however, that such bar, as against owners such as NHS was lifted with the passage of GOL § 11-106, which created a right of action by a firefighter or police officer for "any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity." Thus, while common law negligence claims against a municipal employer for injuries sustained in the performance of a firefighter's official duties remained barred, such claims could be asserted against any other entity or person (Melendez at 416- 417).