Bolte v City of New York
[…] This bar was extended in McGee to preclude common law negligence claims against the municipality who employed a firefighter injured during the performance of his official duties for the aforementioned reasons (id. at 196 ["These Fire Patrolmen were bound to realize the hazards involved and had no right to assume that the Fire Department employees were under any obligation with respect to their safety other than to refrain from reckless acts or affirmative acts of carelessness directly having a tendency to cause them injury."]). In addition to case law, GOL § 11-106, which creates a right of action by a firefighter or police officer for "any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity," nevertheless bars any common law claims of negligence for such injuries against "that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee" (Brady at 366; Melendez at 417).