Matter of Xavier F. (Yvette E.)
[…] Nazarian, as a witness. A negative inference or a missing witness charge is only appropriate if the uncalled witness would provide material, non-cumulative testimony and is under the control of and available to the opposing party. See Matter of Spooner-Boyke v. Charles, 126 AD3d 907 (2nd Dep't 2015); Matter of Adam K., 110 AD3d 168 (2nd Dep't 2013). The record before the court does not support such an inference or charge.

F.C.A. §1046(a)(I) provides that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of...the respondent." The Second Department has stated that the focus of the inquiry in cases of derivative abuse or neglect "is whether the evidence of abuse or neglect of one child indicates a fundamental defect in the parent's understanding of the duties of parenthood."