Matter of Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The Ne'Y York State Constitution, Artkle XIV, §1 provides, in relevant part, that "the lands of the state, now owned of hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed". The Court of Appeals has held that, rather than prohibiting any [emphasis added] cutting or removal of timber from the forest preserve, this provision must receive a reasonable interpretation, and accordingly such provision has been construed as "prohibiting [the] cutting or [the] removal of ***