Matter of Moody's Corp. & Subsidiaries v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin.
[…] The relationship of an attorney and client shall exist between a professional service corporation • organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law and the clients to whom it renders legal services." "Public Officers Law §87(2) exempts attomey~client communications that are confidential under CPLR 4503(a) and attorney work product under CPLR 3 lOl(c) in paragraph (a), and exempts intra-agency predecisi<;mal material in paragraph (g)" (Turner v. Department of Fin., 242 A.D.2d 146, 148 [1" Dept. 1998)). 15 [* 16] Tax Law §211(8) states "Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as.otherwise provided by law, it shall be. unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and fmance, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished, or any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a repo11 filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report under this article. The officers charged Vl(ith the custody of such reports shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the state or the commissioner in an ' action or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any paiiy to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article when the reports or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more. The commissioner may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for in section one thousand eighty-nine of this chapter.· Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by it, nor to prohibit the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular reports and the items thereof; or the publication of delinquent lists showing the names of 16 [* 17]