Matter of Moody's Corp. & Subsidiaries v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin.
[…] The following items/tab numbers are ordered to be released: From Privilege Log F-02261: 3, 4, 5, 88, 89 with redaction From Privilege Log F-02170: 8, 9, 16, 55, 56 with redaction, 59, 60, 116, l 80, 183, 332 with redaction, 366 with redaction The Court hereby directs Respondent to provide to Petitioner within thirty days of this Decision and Order copies of all documents which it has ordered to be released. CPLR §406 states: "Motions in a special proceeding, made before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard, shall be noticed to be heard at that time." CPLR §408 provides: "Leave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123. A notice under section 3123 may be served at any time not later than three days before the petition is noticed to be heard and the statement denying or setting forth the reasons for failing to admit or deny shall be served not later than one day before the petition is noticed to be heard, unless the 18 [* 19] court orders otherwise on motion made without notice." In this proceeding, the return date of the underlying Article 78 Petition was February 27, 2015. The Notice to Admit was dated February 24, 2015, and served by mail and e-mail on that same date.