Matter of Moody's Corp. & Subsidiaries v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Ct. New York Co. 2014) citing In the Matter ofSchenectady County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc., 18 N.Y.3d 42, 45-46 [2011)). CPLR §4503(a)(l) sets forth the attorney-client privilege and states "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or heruing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. The relationship of an attorney and client shall exist between a professional service corporation • organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law and the clients to whom it renders legal services." "Public Officers Law §87(2) exempts attomey~client communications that are confidential under CPLR 4503(a) and attorney work product under CPLR 3 lOl(c) in paragraph (a), and exempts intra-agency predecisi<;mal material in paragraph (g)" (Turner v.