People v Holmes
[…] [* 2] However, defendant may challenge the alleged delay in the prosecution of his case, and any alleged due process violation stemming from such delay, under the constitutional speedy trial provisions of CPL§ 30.20. "As a matter of policy, New York cases make no distinction in interpretation of the state's due process guarantee and interpretation of the speedy trial guarantee embodied in [CPL § 30.20]" (Peter Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book I IA, CPL 30.20). CPL § 30.20(1) provides, "[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial" Where CPL § 30.30 "requires only that the People be ready and announce readiness for trial within a prescribed time frame" CPL § 30.20 "deals with the progress of the criminal action after its commencement...to ensure that the defendant actually be afforded a speedy trial.