Behar v Quaker Ridge Golf Club, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs bring this motion to restore the matter to the calendar. In support of this motion plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to a hearing on damages on the ground that their claim for damages was raised in their complaint, in their cross motion for summary judgment and in their appeal. In opposition, defendants argue each of plaintiffs' attempts to have this matter restored to the calendar for an assessment of damages has been denied. Defendant argues that while plaintiffs were granted an injunction they were not granted the relief of money damages. Discussion CPLR §5524 Rule 5524. Entry of order; remittitur and further proceedings provides: (a) Entry of order in appellate court. An order of a court to which an appeal is taken shall be entered in the office of the clerk of that court. (b) Remittitur and further proceedings: A copy of the order of the court to which an appeal is taken determining the appeal, together with the record on appeal, shall be remitted to the clerk of the court of original instance except that where further proceedings are ordered in another court, they shall be remitted to the clerk of such Qourt. The entry of such copy shall be authority for any further proceedings. Any judgment directed by the order shall be entered by the clerk of the court to which remission is made.(Emphasis added) Here, it is undisputed that the June 18, 2014 decision and order of the Appellate Division made no direction that the matter be remitted for further proceedings in the Supreme Court. Further, plaintiffs' motion to correct the order to add such a direction was denied.