Cong. Machon Chana v Machon Chana Women's Inst.
[…] NotF or-Profit Corporation Law requires that each corporation keep at its office complete records of board meetings. While, as noted above, Rabbi Labkowski and Bronstein each attest that they have always been the sole trustees of Cong. Machon Chana and Teleshevsky attests that she has served as a trustee of Cong. Machon Chana since 2005, this is not conclusive documentary evidence on this issue. Where members of a religious corporation elect trustees at a meeting, they are the duly elected trustees (see Religious Corporations Law§ 195; Matter ofSillah v Tanvir, 309 AD2d 674, 675 [1st Dept 2003], Iv dismissed 3 NY3d 656 [2004]). Furthermore, Religious Corporations Law § 197 provides that "[a]n incorporated church to which this article is applicable, may, at an annual corporate meeting, change the number of its trustees." Here, in claiming to represent the board of trustees of Cong.