Cong. Machon Chana v Machon Chana Women's Inst.
[…] Vil. of Southampton, 67 AD3d 840, 844 [2d Dept 2009]; Shasho v Pruco Life Ins. Co. of NJ, 67 AD3d 663, 665 [2d Dept 2009]). As to plaintiffs motion, there is an active controversy between the parties that is affecting their rights, which must be determined in this declaratory judgment action. While there are disputed issues of fact, pursuant to CPLR 6312 (c), "[p]rovided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiffs papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to 23 [* 24] any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion." Here, if the facts are as alleged by plaintiff, then it would have a clear right to the relief sought and a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits.