Cong. Machon Chana v Machon Chana Women's Inst.
[…] Patrick's v Saint Patrick's Church ofW. Troy, 117 AD3d 1213, 1215 [3d Dept 2014]). Religious Corporations Law§ 5, in pertinent part, provides: "The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing bo.dy, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions oflaw relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected; and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses." Pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 2-b (1) (d), "[a]ny reference in the not-for-profit corporation law to the delivery of any certificate or other instrument to the department of state for filing refers to the filing or recording thereof in the office of the clerk of the county in which