Cong. Machon Chana v Machon Chana Women's Inst.
[…] Thus, the filing of Cong. Machon Chana's certificate of incorporation and amended certificate in the office of the Kings County Clerk is equivalent to and accorded the same official recognition as the filing of a not-for-profit corporation with the Department of State. In addition, Religious Corporations Law § 193 provides: 13 [* 14] "The presiding officer of such meeting and at least two other persons present and voting thereat, shall execute and acknowledge a certificate of incorporation, setting forth the matters so determined at such meeting, the trustees elected thereat and the terms of office for which they were respectively elected and the county, town, city or village in which its principal place of worship is or is intended to be located. On filing such certificate the members of such church and the persons qualified to vote at such meeting and who shall thereafter, from time to time, be qualified voters, at the corporate meetings thereof, shall be a corporation by the name stated in such certificate, and the persons therein stated to be elected trustees of such church shall be the trustees thereof, for the terms for which they were respectively so elected." Defendants contend that the certificate of incorporation is, therefore, prima facie evidence that Rabbi Labkowski, Bronstein, and Teleshevsky are the sole trustees of Cong. Machon Chana, and that this evidence cannot be rebutted by plaintiff.