Cong. Machon Chana v Machon Chana Women's Inst.
[…] Pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 2-b (1) (d), "[a]ny reference in the not-for-profit corporation law to the delivery of any certificate or other instrument to the department of state for filing refers to the filing or recording thereof in the office of the clerk of the county in which the corporation has its principal office or place of worship or otherwise as provided in this chapter." Thus, the filing of Cong. Machon Chana's certificate of incorporation and amended certificate in the office of the Kings County Clerk is equivalent to and accorded the same official recognition as the filing of a not-for-profit corporation with the Department of State.