Diaz v 611 W. 158th St. Corp.
[…] In this connection, while plaintiff is correct that the 120-day period provided for service after filing may be extended ''for good cause shown or in the interest of justice" (see CPLR 306-b), here, the filing of the action against the proposed defendants was not accomplished prior to the end of the tolling period and the expiration of the statute of limitations. Therefore, the court is without authority to extend the limitations period. See CPLR 201 (providing,that "[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action"). Finally, plaintiff's reliance on CPLR 2004, which permits the court grant extensions of time except otherwise prescribed by law is unavailing since the provision "may not be invoked to extend the statute of limitations" Lennox v.