People v Dearden
[…] CPLR 4506 (1) prohibits the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence -3- [* 4] derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law, from being received in evidence in any tri~I, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury (CPLR 4506(1); see also CPL 710.10 (4), CPL 710.20 (2) [authorizing a motion for suppression of evidence obtained by eavesdropping]). The proscriptions of CPLR 4506 apply not only to civil, but to criminal trials (People v Kirsh, 176 AD2d 652 (1 51 Dept 1991)). As used in CPLR 4506, the term "aggrieved person" means: "(a) A person who was a sender or receiver of a telephonic or telegraphic communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or (b) A party to a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or (c) A person against whom the overhearing or recording described in paragraphs (a) and (b) was directed." CPLR 4506(2).