People v Dearden
[…] The return of the inventory of items seized to the court was not made until December 11, 2013, three weeks later, which the defendant argues was improper. CPL 690.50 provides th~t: "4. Upon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must write and subscribe a receipt itemizing the property taken and containing the name of the court by which the warrant was issued. If property is taken from a person, such receipt must be given to such person. If property is taken -6- [* 7] from premises or a vehicle, such receipt must be given to the owner, tenant or other person in possession thereof if he is present; or if he is not, the officer must leave such a receipt in the premises or vehicle from which the property was taken" (CPL 690.50 (4)). The statute further provides that: "5. Upon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must without unnecessary delay return to the court the warrant and the property, and must file therewith a written inventory of such property, subscribed and sworn to by such officer" (CPL 690.50 (5)). The defendant's motion to suppress physical evidence on this ground is denied.