People v Dearden
[…] As a preliminary matter, the Court finds that the defendant has failed to establish standing to contest the admissibility of the email string. "A defendant seeking suppression of evidence has the burden of establishing standing by demonstrating a legitimate expectation of privacy in the premises or object ·searched" (People v Leach, 21 NY3d 969, 971 (2013); see also People v Ramirez-Portoreal, 88 NY2d 99 (1996); People v Stanley, 50 AD3d 1066 (2d Dept 2008)). With respect to email communications specifically, pursuant to CPLR 4506, an "aggrieved person" "may move to suppress the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion or evidence derived therefrom, on the ground that: (a) The communication, conversation or discussion was unlawfully overheard or recorded ... " (CPLR 4506 (3)).