Sirotkin v Jordan LLC
[…] A court in a turnover proceeding "will apply summary judgment analysis 4 [* 5] .. .. and[,] absent a factual issue requiring a trial," the matter will be summarily determined on the papers presented (see Matter of Trustco Bank, NA. v Strong, 261 AD2d 25, 27 [3d Dept 1999]). Further, no intervention in a special proceeding is allowed except by leave of court (see CPLR 401). CPLR 5225 (b) provides that "[t]he court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding .... " Where a specific provision, such as CPLR 5225 (b), authorizes intervention in a special proceeding, it preempts the general intervention provisions set forth in CPLR 1012 and 1013 (see Vander hilt Credit Corp. v Chase Manhattan Bank, NA., 100 AD2d 544, 545 [2d Dept 1984]).