Evans v Webb
[…] Where extreme prejudice would result from partition, plaintiff claims that the law prescribes sales of the property, and division of the proceeds. Lee v Lee, 79 AD3d 1123, 1123 2 [* 3] (2d Dept 20 I 0) ("plaintiffs also made a prima facie showing that the property was so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be 111ade without great prejudice to the owners"). New York's Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 901 (1) provides that: "A person holding and in possession of re.al property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." Actual possession of the property is not necessary to qualify a party to commence an action for partition and sale.