D'Orta v Sullivan
[…] Alternatively, defendants Rose Trucking, Inc. and Divonc seek summary judgment dismissing the complaint of plaintiff Gina D'Orta as asserted against them on the ground that she did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d). By the bill of particulars, plaintiff Gina D'Orta alleges that, as a result of the subject accident, she sustained serious injuries including sprain and tendonitis of the right ankle; contusion and cuts to the right arm; a meniscus tear in the right knee; and lumbar and cervical sprain. Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occunence of the injury or impairment." In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378 [2001]).