Board of Mgrs. of Cassa NY Condominium v Cassa Props., LLC
[…] They also contend that as "Wells Fargo, on behalf of the borrower, has fully and timely paid all assessments made by the Residential Board," there is no basis for upsetting the agreed-upon payment protocol (Affidavit of Jonathan P. Wolfert, sworn to October 20, 2015, ~ 27). Real Property Law § 339-z provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof ... prior to all other liens except ... all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record." The 11 [* 12] Court of Appeals has held that with this language, "the Legislature intended to subordinate liens for unpaid common charges to a first mortgage" (Bankers Trust Co. v Board of Mgrs. of Park 900 Condominium, 81NY2d1033, 1036 [1993]).