Board of Mgrs. of Cassa NY Condominium v Cassa Props., LLC
[…] Assocs., 225 AD2d 326, 327 [1st Dept], Iv dismissed 88 NY2d l 064 [ 1996]). In considering this question, the Appellate Division, First Department, held that a receiver may "direct that rental proceeds first be applied toward payment of the units' common charges in the interest of preserving the premises during the foreclosure action" (id). Real Property Law§ 339-aa provides, in relevant part, as follows: In the event that unpaid common charges are due, any member of the board of managers may file a notice of lien .... Such lien may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners . . . . In any such foreclosure the unit owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the unit for any period prior to sale pursuant to judgment of foreclosure and sale, if so provided in the by-laws, and the plaintiff in such foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the same. The Cassa defendants' contention, that the Condominium Board has failed to demonstrate that an emergency requires the appointment of a receiver, misapprehends the basis of the instant motion. 1 Here, the Condominium Board is proceeding pursuant to section 13.3.2 of the Condominium By-Laws, section